WORKING
TEST RESULTS 2013
Novice
& Special Puppy Working Test
Saturday 6th April 2013
The Balcombe Estate, Balcombe, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mr Simon Greenwood
and Mr and Mrs J. R. Greenwood
Judges – John Barnes, Liz Barnes, Dan Higgs,
Gay Marshall and Julia Smith NOVICE
RESULT
1st – Mike Fleming with ‘Barnesbrook
Horus’ (Lab
dog)
Winner of The Popes Oak Novice Cup
2nd – Louie Adshead with ‘Bedgebrook
Scrumptious’ (Lab bitch)
3rd – Andrew Wright with ‘Overthwarts
Berwick’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Dee Betts with ‘Morganswain
Surenta’ (Lab bitch)
CoM – Charlotte Godfrey with ‘Tumulus
Timothy’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Alvadore Challenge Cup for the Best Handler and
The Redgame Trophy for the best Novice Dog/Novice Handler
CoM – Julie Wright with ‘Overthwarts Tweed’ (Lab dog)
Pictured
left to right – Dee Betts, Andrew Wright, Julia Smith (Judge),
Louie Adshead, John Barnes (Judge), Mike Fleming, Liz Barnes (Judge),
Julie Wright, Gay Marshall (Judge), Charlotte Godfrey and Dan Higgs (Judge) SPECIAL
PUPPY RESULT
1st – Heather Walton and ‘Cantabrica
Indian Queen’ (Lab
bitch)
Winner of The E. V. Tomalin Challenge Tankard
2nd – Luke Smith and ‘Mingramlabs Summer Breeze’ (Lab dog)
3rd – Joanna Voke and ‘Priesthill Diamond Harry’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Wadeshot Trophy for the Best Puppy aged 15 months or younger
4th – Sue Jordan and ‘Tullysedge Myboy Troy’ (Golden Ret dog)
CoM – Jacqui Crew and ‘Mill Green Quartz’ (Golden Ret dog)
CoM – Nigel Guest and ‘Boweries Blossom’ (Lab bitch)
Pictured
left to right – Julia Smith (Judge), Sue Jordan, John Barnes
(Judge),
Heather Walton, Liz Barnes (Judge), Luke Smith, Gay Marshall (Judge),
Jacqui Crew, Dan Higgs (Judge), Nigel Guest and Joanna Voke
MORE
PHOTOS OF THE NOVICE & SPECIAL PUPPY WORKING TEST
Novice & Open
Working/Water Tests
Saturday 1st June 2013
Isenhurst
Estate, Cross in Hand, East
Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Clive Nickols
Judges – Ron Jeffery, Mark Polley, Paul Jennings,
Kim Jinks and Jane Tydeman NOVICE
1st – Not Awarded
2nd – Malcolm Burt with ‘Krystal
Glory Girl’ (Lab
bitch)
3rd – Chris Simmons with ‘Kittsmeade
Evie’ (Lab
bitch)
4th –
Peter Wilson with ‘Spinages Fern’ (Lab
bitch)
CoM – Louie
Adshead with ‘Bedgebrook
Scrumptious’ (Lab
bitch)
CoM – Diana
Harrison with ‘Hatchfield
Lyon’ (Lab
dog)
CoM – Mandy
Smith with ‘Flintsfield Spring Beauty’ (Lab
bitch)
Pictured
left to right – Mandy Smith, Kim Jinks (Judge), Paul Jennings
(Judge),
Ron Jeffery (Judge), Malcolm Burt, Jane Tydeman (Judge), Louie Adshead,
Chris Simmons, Mark Polley (Judge), Diana Harrison and Peter Wilson OPEN
1st – Diana Paterson with ‘Woodlandway
Grouse’ (Lab
dog)
Winner of The George Williams Salver
2nd – Trish Taylor with ‘Madam
Zelda of Jazzmead’ (Lab
bitch)
3rd – Gwen Butcher
with ‘Hatchfield Larch at Broomwood’ (Lab
dog)
4th – Diana Paterson
with ‘Kenmilquin Lisbon Lion’ (Lab
dog)
CoM – Tracy
Flood with ‘Brockweir
Barley’ (Lab bitch)
Pictured
left to right – Kim Jinks (Judge), Trish Taylor, Ron Jeffery
(Judge),
Paul Jennings (Judge), Diana Paterson, Mark Polley (Judge), Tracy Flood,
Jane Tydeman (Judge) and Gwen Butcher
Midsummer
Fun Day
IN
AID OF THE COUNTRYSIDE ALLIANCE
Saturday 29th June 2012
Cinder Hill Lakes, Horsted Keynes, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Rory Clarke
Some
of the award winners at Cinder Hill Lakes FULL
RESULTS OF THE MIDSUMMER FUN DAY
Open
Working Test run on Field Trial Lines
Driven and/or Walked up
Saturday 6th July 2013
Ashdown Farm, Forest Row, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Simon Waters
Judges – Diana Harrison, Kieran Smith, Leigh Jackson and Robert
Worrall 1st – Reuben
Corbett with ‘Oakvalley Black Shot’ (Lab
dog)
Winner of The H. L. Curtis Memorial Challenge Cup
2nd – Wendy Harrison with ‘Chalvington
Coast’ (Lab
dog)
Winner of The Joan Appleton Challenge Trophy
3rd – Kim
Jinks with ‘Fernflight Morris of Jinkster’ (Lab
dog)
CoM – Shirley
Carew with ‘Cypher
Black Mamba of Sullington’ (Lab
bitch)
Pictured
left to right – Reuben Corbett, Robert Worrall (Judge),
Leigh Jackson (Judge), Wendy Harrison, Diana Harrison (Judge), Kim Jinks,
Kieran Smith (Judge) and Shirley Carew
Novice
Working Test run on Field Trial
Lines
Driven and/or Walked up
Sunday 18th August 2013
Popes Oak Farm, West Grinstead, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mrs Sheila Chessell
Judges – Colin Pelham, Keith Broomfield, Reuben Corbett
and Josefine
van der Dussen 1st – Barry
Harvey with ‘Pondridge Jeep’ (Lab
dog)
Winner of The Challenge Trophy and The Margerywing Challenge
Cup
for the highest placed puppy
2nd – Not
awarded
3rd – Diana
Harrison with ‘Hatchfield Lyon’ (Lab
dog)
4th – Lauren
Wright with ‘Blanchards
Blackcap’ (Lab
dog)
Pictured
left to right – Josefine van der Dussen (Judge), Diana
Harrison,
Colin Pelham (Judge), Barry Harvey, Reuben Corbett (Judge),
Keith Broomfield (Judge) and Lauren Wright | DOWNLOAD
WORKING TEST ENTRY FORM |
| Events
| Training Classes
| Working Tests
| Field Trials | |
Midsummer Working Test |
CLA Game Fair | SEGS
History | |
Membership | SEGS
Contacts | Useful Links |
| Back to top |
|
|