HOME
EVENTS
TRAINING
TESTS
TRIALS
HISTORY
MEMBERSHIP
CONTACTS
LINKS
NEWS UPDATE
SPONSORS CHRIS POTTER SKINNERS BASC
TESTS 2016
TRIALS 2017
USEFUL LINKS

ARCHIVES

SEGS ran the Gundog events at this year’s Edenbridge & Oxted
Show and organised two ‘invitation’ competitions.

On Sunday 26th August ‘The E&O Retriever Challenge’ featured
15 ‘open’ standard retrievers and on Monday 27th August
‘The E&O Team Challenge’ featured 6 Teams each of 4 dogs
made up of 2 Spaniels and 2 Retrievers

As well as the competitions there were also various
demonstrations and also ‘Have a Go!’ events during, despite
an extremely wet Sunday, an action packed two days.




Edenbridge & Oxted Retriever Challenge

Sunday 26th August 2018

Judged by Barbara Kuen

1st – Hilly Hoar with ‘Mitforton Orchid At Kirbyhall’ (Lab bitch)
(Nominated to run by Arun & Downland Gundog Society)
Winner of the Nick Potts Memorial Tankard


2nd – Louie Robertson with ‘FTCh Mitforton Nacho’ (Lab dog)
(Nominated to run by The South Eastern Gundog Society)

3rd – Patti Money-Coutts with ‘Thibodaux Tegan’ (Lab bitch)
(Nominated to run by Arun & Downland Gundog Society)

4th – Liz Barnes with ‘Deerbridge Lawrence’ (Lab dog)
(Nominated to run by Guildford Working Gundog Club)



Pictured left to right Gilly Nickols, Hilly Hoar
and Patti Money-Coutts


The award for the ‘highest aggregate score’ was –

1st with 227pts representing Arun & Downland Gundog Society
Hilly Hoar with ‘Mitforton Orchid At Kirbyhall’ (Lab bitch)
and Patti Money-Coutts with ‘Thibodaux Tegan’ (Lab bitch)


Edenbridge & Oxted Team Challenge

Monday 27th August 2018

Judged by Kevin Barraclough and Chris Marshall

1st with 352pts – Crowhurst Team
Kelvin Moran with ‘Clear Blaze Cracker’ (English Springer Spaniel dog)
Ruth Legg with ‘Helianthemum Magic Moments’ (Cocker Spaniel bitch)
Pauline Tiplady with ‘Lendown Willow’ (Labrador Retriever bitch)
Keith Manley with ‘LenyamSolaway’ (Flatcoated Retriever dog)


Pictured left to right Chris Marshall (Judge), Kelvin Moran, Ruth Legg, Pauline Tiplady,
Keith Manley, Kevin Barraclough (Judge) and Gilly Nickols


2nd with 348pts – Cowden Team
Barry Miles with ‘Julzcrackers Pipit’ (English Springer Spaniel bitch)
Michelle Dunbar with ‘Ganwydodderw Kestrel’ (Cocker Spaniel dog)
Mandy Smith with ‘Flintsfield Forever Friend’ (Labrador Retriever bitch)
Anne Strachan with ‘Frizelwood Anisha’ (Golden Retriever bitch)

3rd with 336pts – Haxted Team
Jessica Bennett with ‘Roguespirit Delta’ (English Springer Spaniel bitch)
Sydnie Enticknap with ‘Dansharley Perfect Present’ (Cocker Spaniel dog)
Verona Clatworthy with ‘Willrose Rayman’ (Labrador Retriever dog)
Suzi Burton with ‘Trubon Grafyte Treve’ (Weimaraner dog)

4th with 326pts – Tandridge Team
Leigh Loveridge with ‘Moonreed Blossom’ (English Springer Spaniel bitch)
Vicky Payne with ‘Rumour Has It For Quincegrove’ (English Springer Spaniel bitch)
Julia Smith with ‘Laborie Adorabbela’ (Labrador Retriever bitch)
Mark Johnson with ‘Wolfthistle Alfred Unus Est’ (Flatcoated Retriever dog)

Best Spaniel with 94pts
Kelvin Moran with ‘Clear Blaze Cracker’ (English Springer Spaniel dog)

Top Retriever with 94pts
Pauline Tiplady with ‘Lendown Willow’ (Labrador Retriever bitch)



TRAINING CLASSES
After the competitions there were various
demonstrations with Neil Varney of
Twistmount Gundogs showing the energy
of the English Springer Spaniel while his
brother Nigel Varney showed the amazing
versatility of the Lurcher, working as a pest
control dog and also as a picking up dog.

Junior ‘Have a Go!’ gave some younger
members of the audience the chance to
handle a gundog while the Edenbridge
Express
, a long marked retrieve to find
the day’s quickest dog and open to all
breeds, was a very entertaining and light
hearted finale to proceedings each day.
A country show is not the easiest place to handle a gundog but all the
competitors entered into the spirit of the event and with something always
going on the two days were a great success!

Grateful thanks to all the helpers, Judges, competitors and our
sponsors Skinner’s, BASC and Chris Potter Country Sports
for their generosity and donation of prizes.


EDENBRIDGE & OXTED 2017 RESULTS