HOME
EVENTS
TRAINING
TESTS
TRIALS
HISTORY
MEMBERSHIP
CONTACTS
LINKS
NEWS UPDATE
SKINNERS
TESTS 2016
EDENBRIDGE
USEFUL LINKS


ARCHIVES

SEGS run a number of Working Tests during the Summer
months for Puppies, Novice and Open standard dogs with
each one testing the level of training of the dogs.


These popular Tests are set up to replicate, in so far as is
possible, the type of situation which dog and handler may experience
on a typical shooting day, although no live game is used.

ENTRY FEE FOR ALL WORKING TESTS IS £8 (SEGS MEMBERS ONLY)

ALL TESTS ARE UNLIMITED ENTRY
EXCEPT
‘NOVICE WORKING TEST run on Field Trial Lines’ on Sunday 23rd July
which will be LIMITED TO 30 NOVICE DOGS

and
‘OPEN WORKING TEST run on Field Trial Lines’ on Sunday 6th August
which will be LIMITED TO 30 OPEN DOGS

LATE ENTRIES will be accepted if the Test is undersubscribed
but the entry fee will be double ie £16

Please note that we are not accepting Working Test entries by FTMS this year


For further information please contact
Honorary Working Test Secretary – Mrs Jane Carnaghan
Tel: 01273 555926 or 07808 964497
Email: carnaghan@sky.com

PLEASE NOTE WORKING TEST ENTRY FORMS
SHOULD BE RETURNED TO THE WORKING TEST SECRETARY


Mrs Jane Carnaghan, Standean Farm, Patcham,
Brighton, East Sussex BN1 8ZB



| DOWNLOAD WORKING TEST ENTRY FORM |



Novice & Special Puppy Working Test

Saturday 15th April 2017
Balcombe Estate, Balcombe, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr Simon Greenwood

Judges – Diana Harrison, Gwen Butcher, Reuben Corbett,
Alistair House and Chris Simmons

NOVICE RESULT
1st – Keith Townsend with ‘Elmertown Special One’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The Popes Oak Novice Cup

2nd – Emma Fisk with ‘Autumnwillow Brave’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Alvadore Challenge Cup for the Best Handler
and The Redgame Trophy for the Top Novice Dog/Novice Handler

3rd – Sue Ellis with ‘Flaxenfox Frosty McNab’ (Lab dog)
4th – Tracy Flood with ‘Lendown Heather’ (Lab bitch)
CoM – Barry Harvey’s ‘Garrethall Rouble’ Lab dog)
handled by Paula Harvey
CoM – Samantha Kirkham with ‘Greatcobwood Montgomery’ (Lab dog)

SPECIAL PUPPY RESULT
1st – Gary Vidler with ‘Broadlaw Quigley Of Oysterbed’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The E. V. Tomalin Challenge Tankard


2nd – Mike Fleming with ‘Lavanthill Lucy’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The Wadeshot Trophy for the Best Puppy
aged 15 months or younger

3rd – Mell Brooks with ‘Ticefield Redwing Of Anningtonbay’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Chrissie Walton with ‘Opalgrey Ivy At Twistmount’ (Lab bitch)


Pictured left to right Tracy Flood, Paula Harvey, Chrissie Walton,
Gwen Butcher (Judge), Mell Brooks, Chris Simmons (Judge), Mike Fleming,
Diana Harrison (Judge), Gary Vidler, Alistair House (Judge), Keith Townsend,
Gilly Nickols, Reuben Corbett (Judge), Samantha Kirkham, Sue Ellis and Emma Fisk




Inter-Counties Team Event

for the Kelly Memorial Shield
Saturday 22nd April 2017
Isenhurst Estate, Cross in Hand, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Clive Nickols

| CLICK FOR RESULT |




Novice & Open Working/Water Tests

Sunday 28th May 2017
Isenhurst Estate, Cross in Hand, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Clive Nickols

Judges – Colin Pelham, Roger Wade, Mary-Jane Opie,
and Rob Smallmand

NOVICE RESULT
1st – Kate Bollen with ‘Skyshot Blue At Wephamdown’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Bonnybridge Trophy


2nd – Mr & Mrs V. Mahon’s ‘Tanglefield Olivia’ (Lab bitch)
handled by Vince Mahon
3rd – Vanessa Gilham with ‘Fletchingly Annraidh’ (Lab bitch)

OPEN RESULT
1st – Verona Clatworthy with ‘Willrose Rayman’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The George Williams Trophy


2nd – Pat Elliott with ‘Cassleton Andante’ (Lab bitch)
3rd – Andrew Parkin with ‘Greenbriar Ruble Of Beaconoak’ (Lab dog)
4th – Lauren Wright with ‘Norlands Tara’ (Lab bitch)


Pictured left to right Andrew Parkin, Rob Smallman (Judge),
Mary-Jane Opie (Judge), Verona Clatworthy, Lauren Wright,
Colin Pelham (Judge), Kate Bollen, Pat Elliott, Roger Wade (Judge),
Vanessa Gilham and Vince Mahon




Novice Working Test
run on Field Trial Lines
Driven and/or Walked up
Sunday 23rd July 2017
Standean Farm, Patcham, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Tim Carnaghan

Judges – John Stubbs, Chris Marshall, James Bailey
and Kim Jinks

1st – Andy Beale with ‘Astraglen Tyson of Wedgnock’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Challenge Trophy


2nd – Nikki Stranks with ‘Fryernshot Flash Harry’ (Lab dog)
3rd – Barry Harvey’s ‘Garrethall Rouble’ (Lab dog)
handled by Paula Harvey
4th – Emma Fisk with ‘Autumnwillow Brave’ (Lab dog)


Pictured left to right Paula Harvey, Gilly Nickols, Nikki Stranks,
Kim Jinks (Judge), John Stubbs (Judge), Andy Beale, Andrew Bailey (Judge),
Chris Marshall (Judge) and Emma Fisk



| VIEW NOVICE on FTL PHOTO GALLERY | or | VIEW SLIDESHOW |



Open Working Test
run on Field Trial Lines
Driven and/or Walked up
Sunday 6th August 2017
Standean Farm, Patcham, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Tim Carnaghan

Judges – Heather Bradley, Joy Venturi Rose, Chris Marshall
and Robert Worrall

1st – Roger Wade with ‘Lendown Gorse of Wadeshot’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The H. L. Curtis Memorial Challenge Cup


CoM – Andrew Beale with ‘Astraglen Tyson of Wedgnock’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Linda Peake with ‘Blackbird Charlie’ (Lab dog)


Pictured left to right Chris Marshall (Judge), Robert Worrall (Judge),
Linda Peake, Gilly Nickols, Roger Wade, Andy Beale,
Heather Bradley (Judge) and Joy Venturi Rose (Judge)