HOME
EVENTS
TRAINING
TESTS
TRIALS
HISTORY
MEMBERSHIP
CONTACTS
LINKS
NEWS UPDATE
SKINNERS
TESTS 2018
EDENBRIDGE
TRIALS 2017
USEFUL LINKS


ARCHIVES

SEGS run a number of Working Tests during the Summer
months for Puppies, Novice and Open standard dogs with
each one testing the level of training of the dogs.


These popular Tests are set up to replicate, in so far as is
possible, the type of situation which dog and handler may experience
on a typical shooting day, although no live game is used.

ENTRY FEE FOR ALL WORKING TESTS IS £8 (SEGS MEMBERS ONLY)

ALL TESTS ARE UNLIMITED ENTRY
EXCEPT
‘OPEN WORKING TEST run on Field Trial Lines’ on Saturday 10th August
which will be LIMITED TO 30 OPEN DOGS

LATE ENTRIES will be accepted if the Test is undersubscribed
but the entry fee will be double ie £16

Please note that we will be accepting Working Test entries by FTMS


Postal entries must be received the day before FTMS entries
so that details can be added to FTMS for the draw


DEFINITIONS OF GUNDOG WORKING TESTS

PUPPY – Dogs less than eighteen months of age on the date of the Test.

SPECIAL PUPPY (Unclassified) – Dogs aged 2 years or under on the date of the Test.

NOVICE DOG/NOVICE HANDLER (Unclassified) – Neither Dog nor Handler to have
won ANY award at a Field Trial including a CoM or 1st, 2nd, 3rd or 4th in an Open GWT
or 1st in ANY Test.

NOVICE – Dogs which have not gained a place or CoM at a Field Trial, been placed
1st, 2nd or 3rd in an Open GWT or 1st in a Novice GWT.

INTERMEDIATE (Unclassified) – Dogs which have not gained a place or CoM at a
Field Trial, been placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd in an Open GWT or 1st in an Intermediate GWT.

OPEN – Open to all dogs although preference may be given to dogs which have
gained a place or CoM at a Field Trial, been placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd in an Open GWT
or 1st in a Novice GWT.


For further information please contact
Honorary Working Test Secretary – Mrs Jane Carnaghan
Tel: 01273 555926 or 07808 964497
| CLICK HERE FOR EMAIL |

PLEASE NOTE WORKING TEST ENTRY FORMS
SHOULD BE RETURNED TO THE WORKING TEST SECRETARY


Mrs Jane Carnaghan, Standean Farm, Patcham,
Brighton, East Sussex BN1 8ZB



| DOWNLOAD WORKING TEST ENTRY FORM |



Novice Dog/Novice Handler
& Intermediate Working Test

Saturday 27th April 2019
Wales Farm, Plumpton, East Sussex
by kind permission of Plumpton College

Judges – Mark Polley, Mell Brooks, Lindy Higham,
Hilly Hoar and Pauline Tiplady

NOVICE DOG/NOVICE HANDLER RESULT
1st – Penny Morris with ‘Beetle of Buckmotts’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The Wylanbriar Trophy


2nd – Karen Johnson with ‘Kinagar Yellow Peril’ (Lab bitch)
3rd – Andy Beale’s ‘Lansdownpark Ariadne’ (Lab bitch)
handled by Jessica Bennett
CoM – Judith Charlton with ‘Jinkster Topaz’ (Lab bitch)
CoM – Samantha Kirkham with ‘Flaxenfox Stormgoose’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Andrew Steggles with ‘Troddenmills Fancy Free’ (Lab bitch)

INTERMEDIATE RESULT
1st – Vickie Appleton with ‘Wylanbriar Rule The World’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Bryn Memorial Trophy


2nd – James May with ‘Crowsmoor Tesh’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Vince Mahon with ‘Tanglefield Olivia’ (Lab bitch)
CoM – Diana Paterson with ‘Mitforton Nimrod’ (Lab dog)



Pictured left to right James May, Judith Charlton, Jessica Bennett,
Samantha Kirkham, Karen Johnson, Lindy Higham (Judge), Vickie Appleton,
Mark Polley (Judge), Hilly Hoar (Judge), Mell Brooks (Judge), Vince Mahon,
Penny Morris, Diana Paterson, Pauline Tiplady (Judge) and Andrew Steggles




Novice & Open Working Test

Saturday 25th May 2019
Isenhurst Estate, Cross in Hand, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Clive Nickols

Judges – Gilly Nickols, Tom Lowe, Liz Taylor,
James Bailey and Sarah Miles

NOVICE RESULT
1st – Vince Mahon with ‘Tanglefield Olivia’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The Bonnybridge Trophy


2nd – Belinda Wellbourn with ‘Wylanbriar Hideaway’ (Lab dog)
3rd – Sue Ellis with ‘Flaxenfox Red Rooster’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Wendy Brown with ‘Kenquince Time For Twister’ (Lab bitch)
CoM – Brian West with ‘Drakeshead Chad’ (Lab dog)

OPEN RESULT
1st – Rob Smallman with ‘Helnorall Magnum’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The George Williams Trophy


2nd – Mell Brooks with ‘Ticefield Redwing Of Anningtonbay’ (Lab bitch)
and Mell Brooks with ‘Anningtonbay Maddi May’ (Lab bitch)
3rd – Beth Rayner with ‘Abney Affinity’ (Lab dog)
4th – Mike Fleming with ‘Mitforton Nutmeg’ (Lab bitch)


Pictured left to right Wendy Brown, Sue Ellis, Sarah Miles (Judge),
Belinda Wellbourn, James Bailey (Judge), Vince Mahon, Brian West,
Rob Smallman, Liz Taylor (Judge), Tom Lowe (Judge), Gilly Nickols (Judge),
Mike Fleming, Mell Brooks and Beth Rayner




Southern Inter Club Team Match

Sunday 30th June 2019
Isenhurst Estate, Cross in Hand, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Clive Nickols

| CLICK FOR RESULT |




Puppy, Special Puppy & Novice Working Test

Saturday 13th July 2019
Balcombe Estate, Balcombe, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mr Simon Greenwood

Judges – Kim Jinks, Mell Brooks, Beth Rayner,
Mandy Smith and Josefine van der Dussen

PUPPY RESULT
1st – Simon Dawson with ‘Berryshot Floyd’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Margerywing Challenge Cup

2nd – Sue Ellis with ‘Flaxenfox Aslan’ (Lab dog)
3rd – Karen Handley with ‘Peterspond Squirrel’ (Lab bitch)
4th – Jacqueline Mason with ‘Lovatnoir Raven’ (Lab bitch)

Sarah Hawkins with ‘Nevilldown Jelly Bean’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Wadeshot Trophy for the Best Puppy aged 15 months or younger


SPECIAL PUPPY RESULT
1st – Bill Gardiner with ‘Zeus Mars Of Cacklebury’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The E. V. Tomalin Challenge Tankard

2nd – Stirling Davis with ‘Mitforton Maverick’ (Lab dog)
3rd – Keith Townsend with ‘Raven Black Onyx To Elmertown’ (Lab bitch)

NOVICE RESULT
1st – David Houghton with ‘Berryshot Duke Of Meonmead’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Popes Oak Novice Cup

2nd – Penny Morris with ‘Beetle Of Buckmotts’ (Lab bitch)
3rd – Vince Mahon with ‘Lavanthill Belle Alsaro’ (Lab bitch)
4th – John Barnes with ‘Deerbridge Navigator’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Diana Harrison with ‘Roundcopse Feargal Of Hatchfield’ (Lab dog)

Gill Davies with ‘Fleetbelmont Calla Lilly’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The Alvadore Challenge Cup for the Best Novice Handler

Vicki Rushton with ‘Isleofman Gin’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The Redgame Trophy for the Top Novice Dog/Novice Handler


Pictured left to right Sarah Hawkins, Bill Gardiner, Keith Townsend, John Barnes,
Vince Mahon, Beth Rayner (Judge), David Houghton, Josefine van der Dussen (Judge),
Gill Davies, Mell Brooks (Judge), Vicki Rushton, Mandy Smith (Judge), Diana Harrison,
Kim Jinks (Judge), Penny Morris, Simon Dawson, Jacqueline Mason, Sue Ellis
and Karen Handley




Open Working Test
run on Field Trial Lines
Driven and/or Walked up
Saturday 10th August 2019
Standean Farm, Patcham, East Sussex
with thanks to Mr Tim Carnaghan

Judges – Mark Bettinson, Jamie Bettinson,
Graham Stanley and Wendy Glue

PLEASE NOTE – ENTRY WILL BE LIMITED TO 30 OPEN DOGS

MEMBERS MAY ONLY RUN 1 DOG UNLESS UNDERSUBSCRIBED


Postal entries close 27th July and FTMS entries close 28th July

WINNER – H. L. Curtis Memorial Challenge Cup

RUNNER UP – The Joan Appleton Challenge Trophy




| DOWNLOAD WORKING TEST ENTRY FORM |