HOME
EVENTS
TRAINING
TESTS
TRIALS
HISTORY
MEMBERSHIP
CONTACTS
LINKS
NEWS UPDATE
SKINNERS
TRIALS 2017
EDENBRIDGE
USEFUL LINKS
GASTRO GALLERY
TESTS 2016
MIDSUMMER
ARCHIVES

This season the Society will be holding three Field Trials,
an All Aged Stake, a Novice Stake and a Two Day Qualifying Stake –
all for Any Variety Novice Retriever.


Please note – Field Trial Schedules and Entry Forms for 2018/19
have now been sent to all eligible members

We do not have a nomination system – please return your
Entry Form by post (not by email) with a cheque and SAE
or you can enter via the online system FTMS

For FTMS entries the Entry Fee(s) should be paid by cash
or cheque on the day of the Trial

This season our draws will all take place via the FTMS system

Entries received after the date of the draw will not be eligible


For further information please contact
Honorary Field Trial Secretary – Mrs Diana Stevens
Tel: 07714 458944
| CLICK HERE FOR EMAIL |

It is important that our records are kept up to date so please notify
the Membership Secretary of any change of address, telephone number
or email as soon as possible

| DOWNLOAD SEGS PRIVACY NOTICE |

Please note: Dogs which are entered in a Field Trial should all be experienced
in finding and retrieving game and any handler considering running their dog in a
Field Trial should attend several Trials as a spectator first and be familiar with the
Kennel Club Rules and Regulations which cover Field Trials.




All Aged Stake for 14 Dogs

Saturday 22nd September 2018
Pangdean Farm, Pyecombe, West Sussex
by kind invitation of the Pangdean Shoot

Judges – Barry Taylor (1633)(A), Dave England (2946)(B),
Peter Abbs (3395)(NP) and Lee Hayman (3732)(NP)

Steward of the Beat – Nathan Rickards

1st – Jason Mayhew with ‘FTCh Kestrelway Drake’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Highfield Challenge Trophy and The Lochmoy Challenge Trophy

2nd – Katherine Impey with ‘Hippolytus Herald’ (Lab dog)
3rd – Sue Jordan with ‘Tullysedge My Belle Nell’ (Golden Ret dog)
Winner of The Tommy Yetton Memorial Trophy for Guns’ Choice
BLACKMORE WINNERS
Left to right – Jason Mayhew, Lee Hayman (Judge), Sue Jordan,
Barry Taylor (Judge), Dave England (Judge), Peter Abbs (Judge),
Gilly Nickols and Katherine Impey




Novice Stake for 14 Dogs

Friday 12th October 2018
Balcombe Estate, Haywards Heath, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mr Simon Greenwood and the Greenwood family
and by kind invitation of Mr Clive Nickols and Guns


Judges – Diana Harrison (1870)(A), Clare Wood (3228)(B),
Michael Jones (3780)(NP) and Ben Starns (NP)

Steward of the Beat – Jonny Light

1st – Keith Bedford with ‘Angeni Chorus At Kayteens’ (Golden Ret bitch)
Winner of The Holborough Challenge Cup, The Wingfield Challenge Trophy,
The Joyce Morgan Trophy and The Riversway Trophy for Guns’ Choice


2nd – Vanessa Visser with ‘Fendawood Jubilee’ (Lab bitch)
3rd – Mandy Smith with ‘Flintsfield Forever Friend’ (Lab bitch)
PADDOCKURST WINNERS
Left to right – Michael Jones (Judge), Diana Harrison (Judge),
Vanessa Visser, Gilly Nickols, Ben Starns (Judge), Keith Bedford,
Clare Wood (Judge) and Mandy Smith




24 Dog Open Qualifying Stake

Friday 9th and Saturday 10th November 2018
Balcombe Estate, Haywards Heath, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mr Simon Greenwood and the Greenwood family
and by kind invitation of Mr Clive Nickols and Guns on Saturday


Judges – Greig Paterson (104)(A), Keith Bedford (2202)(A),
Terry Prentice (108)(A) and Craig Perry (3550)(B)

TROPHIES
The Perpetual Challenge Trophy and the Val Lawrence Memorial Award
to the Winner of the Stake
The Wayland Varley Trophy to the Highest Placed Dog
The Abbotsleigh Perpetual Trophy to the Runner Up
The Waldehoe Trophy to the Runner Up
The W. E. Hickmott Trophy to the Highest Placed Owner/Handler
The Greenwood Challenge Trophy for the Best Retrieve
The Richard Greenwood Memorial Trophy to the Guns’ Choice

Closing date for FTMS entries Tuesday 23rd October 2018

Please note – paper entries must be received by Monday 22nd October
so that the Field Trial Secretary can add the details to FTMS for the draw


Draw will take place at 7.00pm on Tuesday 23rd October 2018 via FTMS