WORKING TEST RESULTS 2016
Novice & Special Puppy Working Test
Sunday 17th April 2016
Northall Farm, Sheffield Green, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Dan Kerwood
Judges – Helena Sully, Chris Marshall, Gay Marshall,
Chris Simmons and Ben Starns
NOVICE RESULT
1st – Di Paterson’s
‘Mitforton Nimrod’ (Lab dog)
handled by Beth Rayner
Winner of The Popes Oak Novice Cup
and The Alvadore Challenge Cup for the Best Handler
2nd – Mike Tiplady with
‘Troddenmills Born To Run’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Redgame Trophy
for the Top Novice Dog/Novice Handler
3rd – John Barnes with
‘Deerbridge Kingdom’ (Lab dog)
4th – Liz Barnes with
‘Deerbridge Lawrence’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Kate Roberts with
‘Penrose Rainbows End
at Rodaralbay’ (Chesapeake Bay bitch)
CoM – Pauline Tiplady with
‘Lendown Willow’ (Lab bitch)
SPECIAL PUPPY RESULT
1st – Marianne Copp with
‘Pointhill Peregrine’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The E. V. Tomalin Challenge Tankard
2nd – Hilly Hoar with
‘Mitforton Orchid at Kirbyhall’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The Wadeshot Trophy for the Best Puppy
aged 15 months or younger
3rd – Linda Peake with
‘Blackbird Charlie’ (Lab dog)
4th – Stuart Rennie with
‘Higgscroft Aurora’ (Lab bitch)
Pictured left to right Chris Marshall (Judge), Stuart Rennie, Linda Peake,
Chris Simmons (Judge), Hilly Hoar, Helena Sully (Judge), Mike Tiplady,
Gay Marshall (Judge), Beth Rayner, Ben Starns (Judge), Marianne Copp,
Liz Barnes, John Barnes, Pauline Tiplady and Kate Roberts
Novice & Open Working/Water Tests
Sunday 29th May 2016
Isenhurst Estate, Cross in Hand, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Clive Nickols
Judges – Gilly Nickols, John Barnes, Liz Barnes
and Tracy Flood
NOVICE RESULT
1st – Mike Fleming with
‘Mitforton Nutmeg’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The Bonnybridge Trophy
2nd – Carly Madgwick with
‘Sladegate Bart’ (Lab dog)
3rd – Dee Betts with
‘Bedgebrook Usha’ (Lab bitch)
CoM – Saskia Burghout with
‘Haggis of the Spring Cottage’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Samantha Kirkham with
‘Greatcobwood Montgomery’ (Lab dog)
OPEN RESULT
1st – Rob Smallman with
‘Hellnorall Magnum’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The George Williams Trophy
2nd – Pat Elliott with
‘Cassleton Andante’ (Lab bitch)
3rd – Lauren Wright with
‘Norlands Tara’ (Lab bitch)
4th – Nessa Gilham with
‘Threevalleys Dawn Approach
of Fletchingly’ (Lab bitch)
CoM – Keith Townsend with
‘Elmertown Applejakks Lady’ (Lab bitch)
Pictured left to right Saskia Burghout, Samantha Kirkham, Keith Townsend,
Mike Fleming, John Barnes (Judge), Carly Madgwick, Tracy Flood (Judge),
Dee Betts, Liz Barnes (Judge), Nessa Gilham, Pat Elliott, Rob Smallman,
Gilly Nickols (Judge) and Lauren Wright
| MORE NOVICE & OPEN WORKING/WATER TEST PHOTOS |
Novice Working Test run on Field Trial Lines
Driven and/or Walked up
Sunday 10th July 2016
Standean Farm, Patcham, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Tim Carnaghan
Judges – Diana Harrison, Clare Wood, Leigh Jackson
and Louie Robertson
1st – Jo Izard with
‘Tideflight Blaze of Yockletts’ (Lab bitch)
Winner of The Challenge Trophy
2nd – Olu Jenzen with
‘Autumnwillow Halle’ (Lab bitch)
3rd – Sue Ellis with
‘Flaxenfox Frosty McNab’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Barry Harvey’s
‘Garrethall Rouble’ (Lab dog)
handled by Paula Harvey
CoM – Matthew Hyde-Edwards with
‘Hatchfield Ripple’ (Lab bitch)
CoM – Patti Money-Coutts with
‘Thibodaux Tegan’ (Lab dog)
Pictured left to right Matthew Hyde-Edwards, Sue Ellis, Diana Harrison (Judge),
Olu Jenzen, Louie Robertson (Judge), Jo Izard, Clare Wood (Judge),
Patti Money-Coutts, Leigh Jackson (Judge), Paula Harvey and Gilly Nickols
Open Working Test run on Field Trial Lines
Driven and/or Walked up
Sunday 7th August 2016
Balcombe Estate, Balcombe, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mr Simon Greenwood
Judges – Barbara Kuen, Keith Broomfield, Mell Brooks
and Diana Stevens
1st – Gwen Butcher with
‘Hatchfield Larch at Broomwood’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The H. L. Curtis Memorial Challenge Cup
2nd – Andrew Beale with
‘Priesthill The Stig’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The Joan Appleton Challenge Trophy
3rd – Christine Baldwin with
‘Tayfordwoods Dailuaine’ (Lab bitch)
CoM – Ken Green with
‘Autumn Willow Tag’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Andrew Parkin with
‘Greenbriar Ruble of Beaconoak’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Luke Smith with
‘Mingramlabs Summer Breeze’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Roger Wade with
‘Lendown Gorse of Wadeshot’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Sarah Winter with
‘Joyful Hugo of Philchris’ (Golden Ret dog)
Pictured left to right Mell Brooks (Judge), Ken Green, Sarah Winter,
Keith Broomfield (Judge), Andrew Beale, Luke Smith, Gwen Butcher,
Roger Wade, Diana Stevens (Judge), Christine Baldwin,
Barbara Kuen (Judge) and Andrew Parkin