WORKING
TEST RESULTS 2008
Novice
Working Test
Saturday 12th April 2008
Ketches Farm, Sheffield Park, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mr Charlie Burchell
Judges – Barbara Kuen and Tania Stapley
1st
– Beth Rayner with ‘Hobhearn Comet’
(Lab bitch)
Winner of The Popes Oak Novice Cup
and The Alvadore
Challenge Cup for the Best Handler
2nd – Hilly Hoar with ‘Kirbyhall
Wagtail’ (Lab
bitch)
3rd – Liselot van Lennep
with ‘Willowyck Spindle’
(Lab
bitch)
4th – Julie Elborough with ‘Geordieland
Dixie of Woodruff’ (Lab
bitch)
Winner
of The Redgame Trophy for Novice Dog/Novice Handler
Pictured left to right – Liselot van Lennep, Hilly Hoar, Beth
Rayner,
Barbara Kuen (Judge), Tania Stapley (Judge) and Julie Elborough
MORE
PHOTOS OF THE NOVICE WORKING TEST
Special Unclassified Puppy Working Test
Saturday 10th May 2008
Riverswood, Balcombe, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mr Simon Greenwood
and Mr and Mrs J. R. Greenwood
Judges – Graham Roberts and Jo Hawkesworth
1st
– Rob Smallman with ‘Miss Summer Breeze’
(Lab bitch)
Winner of The E. V. Tomalin Challenge Tankard
2nd – John Boyle with ‘Spiraldive
Samos’ (Lab dog)
3rd – Jane Trowell
with ‘Janfran Madhuri Mable’
(Lab bitch)
4th – Kit Roundell with ‘Allaround
Crumpet’ (Lab bitch)
CoM
– Martin Bagg with ‘Packmores Willow’
(Lab bitch)
CoM – Roger Wade with ‘Faybourne
Drew of Wadeshot’ (Lab
dog)
Winner
of The Wadeshot Trophy
(for Best Puppy aged 15 months or younger at date of the Test)
Pictured
left to right – Martin Bagg, John Boyle, Rob Smallman, Jane Trowell,
Graham Roberts (Judge), Kit Roundell, Jo Hawkesworth (Judge) and Roger
Wade
MORE
PHOTOS OF THE SPECIAL PUPPY WORKING TEST
Novice
& Open Working/Water Tests
Sunday 8th June 2008
Popes Oak Farm, West Grinstead, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mrs Sheila Chessell
Judges – Glynis Hillier, Graham Stanley, Roger Wade, Rene
Neeves,
Paul Jennings and Sue Berman
OPEN
1st – Ron Jeffery with ‘Tweedshot
Rio of Gablescroft’ (Lab dog)
Winner of The George Williams Salver
2nd – Neil Franklin with ‘Glenweaver
Selfsufficient’ (Golden Ret dog)
3rd – Martin Bagg with ‘Collaroybanks
Holly’ (Lab bitch)
4th – Diana Harrison with ‘Bynbrig
Sandpiper of Hatchfield’ (Lab dog)
Pictured
left to right – Rene Neeves (Judge), Diana Harrison, Glynis Hillier
(Judge),
Ron Jeffery, Graham Stanley (Judge), Sheila Chessell, Paul Jennings
(Judge),
Martin
Bagg, Sue Berman (Judge), Neil Franklin and Roger Wade (Judge)
NOVICE
1st – Rob Smallman
with ‘Miss Summer Breeze’
(Lab bitch)
Winner of The Bonnybridge Trophy
2nd – Diana Harrison
with ‘Yettolley Inca of Hatchfield’
(Lab bitch)
3rd – Stuart
Clements
with ‘Black Magic Magnus’
(Lab dog)
4th – Valerie Alford with ‘Cypher
Major of Shinewater’ (Lab dog)
Pictured
left to right
– Rene Neeves (Judge), Diana Harrison, Glynis Hillier (Judge),
Rob Smallman, Graham Stanley (Judge), Sheila Chessell, Stuart Clements,
Paul
Jennings (Judge), Sue Berman (Judge), Valerie Alford and Roger Wade
(Judge)
MORE
PHOTOS OF THE NOVICE & OPEN WORKING/WATER TESTS
Midsummer
Working Test
IN AID OF THE COUNTRYSIDE ALLIANCE
Saturday 28th June 2008
Cinder Hill, Horsted Keynes, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Rory Clarke
Judges
– Pauline Lucas, Mark Lucas, Sheila Pomfrett-Wade,
Brian Kent and David Breach
Award
winners, Judges, Kit Roundell and Rory Clarke
MIDSUMMER
REPORT AND RESULTS
Open Working Test
run on Field Trial Lines
Saturday 19th July 2008
Isenhurst Estate, Cross-in-Hand, East Sussex
by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Clive Nickols
Judges – John Stubbs, Steve Cooper, Caroline Heasman and Ron Taylor
1st
– Diana Harrison with ‘Bynbrig Sandpiper of Hatchfield’
(Lab dog)
Winner of The H. L. Curtis Memorial Challenge Cup
2nd – Clare Wood
with ‘Olivertash Brave of Hatchfield’
(Lab dog)
Winner of The Joan Appleton Challenge Trophy
3rd – Helena
Sully with ‘Braidenvale Speiran of Quabrook’
(Lab dog)
4th – Phil
Botting
with ‘Wadeshot Fir’
(Lab dog)
CoM
– Diana
Harrison
with ‘Yettolley Inca of Hatchfield’
(Lab
bitch)
CoM
– Nick Potts with ‘Wadeshot Honey’
(Lab bitch)
Pictured
left to right – Clare Wood, John Stubbs (Judge), Diana Harrison,
Ron Taylor (Judge), Helena Sully, Gilly Nickols, Caroline Heasman (Judge),
Phil Botting, Steve Cooper (Judge) and Nick Potts
MORE
PHOTOS OF THE OPEN WORKING TEST
Novice
Working Test run
on Field Trial Lines
Saturday 16th August 2008
Popes Oak Farm, West Grinstead, West Sussex
by kind permission of Mrs Sheila Chessell
Judges – Keith Broomfield, Tony Casserly, David Horne and Clare
Wood
1st
– Roger Wade with
‘Faybourne Drew of Wadeshot’
(Lab dog)
Winner of The Challenge Trophy
and
The Margerywing Challenge Cup for the highest placed Puppy
2nd – Vicky Botting with ‘Tarrantsway
Xray’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Kate Bollen with ‘Lonchamp
Onyx’ (Lab dog)
CoM – Neil Jones with ‘Bino’s
Happy Girl’ (Lab
bitch)
Pictured
left to right – Neil Jones, Clare Wood (Judge),
Tony Casserly (Judge), Roger Wade, Keith Broomfield (Judge), Vicky Botting,
David Horne (Judge) and Kate Bollen
MORE
PHOTOS OF THE NOVICE WORKING TEST
| Events
| Training Classes
| Working Tests
| Field Trials |
|
Midsummer Working Test |
CLA
Game Fair | SEGS
History |
|
Membership | SEGS
Contacts | Useful Links |
| Back to top |